Ballot (copy)

Polls have closed in Oswego County and election officials are tabulating votes. 

Votes are being tabulated for Election Day 2019 including several hotly contested races from Fulton mayor to Oswego Common Council. Candidates have knocked on doors, shook hands and made their case to voters for months and it all now comes down to the counting.

The Palladium-Times Election Team is monitoring results and will post them here as soon as they are received. All results are unofficial and according to the Oswego County Board of Elections.

City of Oswego 2019 Election Results

City of Oswego office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Mayor
Winner William J. Barlow Jr. (R, C, I) 2,232 100%
First Ward Councilor
Winner Susan McBrearty (D, WOR, OTH) 255 71.63%
Andrew J. Hall (R) 101 28.37%
Second Ward Councilor
Maureen A. Wills (D, WOR, OTH) 147 35.59%
Shawn Burridge (R, C, I) 265 64.16%
Third Ward Councilor
Jonathan Ashline (D, WOR) 103 37.59%
Winner Kevin Hill (R, C, I) 171 62.41%
Fourth Ward Councilor
Diane Zeller (D, WOR) 207 39.73%
Winner Shawn P. Walker (R, C, I) 312 59.88%
Fifth Ward Councilor
Winner John B. Gosek Jr. (R) 306 97.14%
Sixth Ward Councilor
Matthew Fleming (D, WOR) 147 40.16%
Winner Ronald Tesoriero (R, C, I) 219 59.84%
Seventh Ward Councilor
Winner Robert Corradino (R, C, I) 502 98.05%

City of Fulton 2019 Election Results

City of Fulton office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Mayor
Daniel T. Farfaglia (D, WOR, I) 763 31.23%
Deana Michaels (R, C) 1,331 54.48%
Ethan Parkhurst (OTH) 215 8.08%
David A Webber (OTH) 116 4.75%
First Ward Councilor
Thomas G. Kenyon (C) 307 98.08%
Second Ward Coucilor
Ernesto Garcia (D) 81 32.53%
Douglas R. Chapman (R) 91 36.55%
David Ritchie (C) 77 30.92%
Third Ward Councilor
Donald R. Patrick Jr. (D, C) 531 96.72%
Fourth Ward Councilor
Samuel A. Vono (R) 165 44%
John D. Kenyon (C, OTH) 210 56%
Fifth Ward Councilor
Dennis Merlino (D, OTH) 181 44.58%
Audrey L. Avery (R, C, OTH) 224 55.17%
Sixth Ward Councilor
Lawrence E. Macner (D, R, C) 229 97.86%

Oswego County 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Oswego County office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
District Attorney
Gregory Oakes (R, C, I) 14,896 99.18%
Family Court Judge
Thomas Benedetto (R, C) 11,636 68.41%
Lou Anne Rucynski Coleman (I) 5,353 31.47%
Legislative District 1
Michael G. Yerdon (R) 480 66.67%
James Macklen (C) 239 33.19%
Legislative District 2
Herbert G. Yerdon (R) 539 67.29%
Carl E. Anson Jr. (C, OTH) 262 32.71%
Legislative District 3
Edward A. Gilson (R) 492 96.66%
Legislative District 4
David M. Holst (R) 675 99.56%
Legislative District 5
Roy Reehil (R) 461 99.35%
Legislative District 6
John Martino (R) 383 98.97%
Legislative District 7
Bradley Trudell (R) 910 99.45%
Legislative District 8
Paul House (R, C, I) 493 100%
Legislative District 9
James Weatherup (R, I) 392 98.99%
Legislative District 10
Mary Ellen Chesbro (R, C) 495 99.00%
Legislative District 11
Linda L. Lockwood (R) 491 99.59%
Legislative District 12
Richard P. Kline (R, C) 495 99.80%
Legislative District 13
Patrick Twiss (R) 686 99.71%
Legislative District 14
Stephen Walpole (R, I) 605 99.67%
Legislative District 15
Nathan Emmons (R, C, I) 481 98.97%
Legislative District 16
Thomas Drumm (D, WOR) 421 98.59%
Legislative District 17
Timothy F. Braun (D) 298 33.86%
Laurie Mangano Cornelius (R, C, I) 582 66.14%
Legislative District 18
Robert Wilmott (R, C, I) 538 99.45%
Legislative District 19
Marie C. Schadt (D, C) 866 99.31%
Legislative District 20
Tim Stahl (R, C) 399 99.75%
Legislative District 21
Terry Bucky Wilbur (R, C, I) 759 99.48%
Legislative District 22
James L. Karasek (R, C, I) 789 99.50%
Legislative District 23
Morris Sorbello Jr. (R, C) 517 99.23%
Legislative District 24
Marc Greco (R, I) 665 99.70%
Legislative District 25
Ralph Edward Stacy Jr. (R) 573 98.79%

Should county legislators serve four-year terms?

Yes No
# of Votes 6,185 11,516
% of Vote 34.94% 65.06%

Albion 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor Michael S. Faulkner (R) 254 100%
Councilor Rick Stowell (D, R) 230 48.52%
Carl E. Anson (R, C) 193 40.72%
Highway Superintendent Ted Bennett (R) 256 96.97%
Clerk
Amy J. Ford 261 100%

Amboy 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Kathleen M. Wilkinson (R) 168 98.25%
Town Clerk
Mary Ann Clark (D) 141 100%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Holly Harding (R) 165 54.82%
Lawrence C. Rayder (I) 134 44.52%
Tax Collector
Beverly Levreault (D) 134 100%
Highway Superintendent
John M. Perkins (R) 175 96.15%

Boylston 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office/Referendum Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Ann M Stacy (R) 102 99.03%
Clerk
Paulette Walker (R) 109 100%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
John Macklen (R) 91 45.05%
Danny J Robbins (R) 110 54.46%
Tax Collector
Shirley McNitt (R) 115 100%
Highways Superintendent Michael J Stacy (R) 106 99.07%
Should the supervisor term be extended from 2 to 4 years?
Yes 59 47.20%
No 66 52.80%
Should the clerk term be extended from 2 to 4 years?
Yes 64 52.03%
No 59 47.97%
Should the highway superintendent term be extended from 2 to 4 years?
Yes 59 47.58%
No 65 52.42%
Should the tax collector term be extended from 2 to 4 years?
Yes 64 51.20%
No 61 48.80%

Constantia 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Kenneth C. Mosley (R) 467 99.15%
Clerk
Clare D. Haynes 486 99.79%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Richard T. Colesante (R) 438 48.08%
John R. Metzger (R) 467 51.26%
Highway Superintendent
Wayne E. Woolridge (R) 485 99.59%

Granby 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
John Snow Jr. 741 98.80%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Cheryl A. Holmes (R, I) 516 36.91%
Brett Counterman (R) 596 42.63%
Highway Superintendent
Daniel E. Duncan (R, C) 702 78.35%
Peter E. Holmes (I) 193 21.54%

Hannibal 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Floyd T. Calkins (R) 434 52.29%
Virginia M. Wilbur (C, I) 396 47.71%
Clerk
Denise Hafner (R) 634 98.91%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Richard Shoults (R, C) 616 47.71%
Brenda Travis Wilson (R, C) 666 51.59%
Highway Superintendent
Jeffrey Jake Malcott (R) 658 99.40%

Hastings 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Tony Bush (R, I) 862 99.31%
Clerk
Shelley Bombardo (R, I) 851 99.30%
Justice
Stephanie O'Connell (R) 800 99.38%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Kenneth Hotaling (R, I) 817 50.22%
John Hill (R, I) 800 49.17%
Highway Superintendent
Michael Lewis (R, I) 852 99.19%

Mexico 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor Elizabeth R. Passer (D, OTH) 324 24.58%
David J. Anderson (R, C) 868 72.82%
Clerk Elizabeth Dishaw (R) 1,047 99.71%
Justice James Gracey (R) 975 99.09%
Councilor (Vote for 2) Randy Ladd (D) 463 22.25%
Larry Barber (R) 754 36.23%
Russell Partrick (R) 789 37.91%
Highway Superintendent George E. Petersen (D, OTH) 432 35.70%
Russel L. Mardsen Jr. (R, C, I) 776 64.13

Minetto 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
David J. Domicolo (R, OTH) 263 64.62%
Sean Stevens (LBT) 134 32.92%
Clerk
Empty
Justice
Kenneth G. Auyer (R) 281 65.20%
Annalise M. Dykas (C, OTH) 150 34.80%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Andrew J. Wallace (R, OTH) 325 51.10%
Michael J. Paestella (R, LBT, OTH) 308 48.43%
Highway Superintendent
Dominick A. Yacco (R, OTH) 295 75.64%

New Haven 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor Timothy M. Teifke (R) 447 98.89%
Clerk Jennifer C. Woolson (R) 438 99.55%
Justice Dale E. Little (R) 423 99.06%
Councilor (Vote for 2) Frederick F. Wilbur (R, OTH) 371 42.64%
Dan Barney (R) 308 35.40%
Mary Curcio (OTH) 191 21.95%
Highway Superintendent Robert L. Parkhurst (R) 422 99.29%

Orwell 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
William G. Potter (R) 173 100%
Clerk
Empty
Justice
Richard A. Roser (R) 180 100%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
David E. Lake (R) 171 46.98%
Jessica M. Steele (R) 147 40.38%
Shirley Downes (I) 45 12.36%
Highway Superintendent
Douglas C. Henry (R, OTH) 180 98.90%

Oswego Town 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Richard Kaulfuss (R, C) 748 98.16%
Clerk
Nikki Fowler (R, C) 831 94.22%
Councilor
Margaret A. Mahaney (D) 428 24.88%
Richard J. Tesoriero (R, C) 739 42.97%
Jonathan Fowler (R, C) 545 31.69%
Highway Superintendent
Robert Malone Jr. (R, C) 856 95.01%

Palermo 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor Patricia A. Redhead (R) 338 99.41%
Clerk Elisabeth Joy (R) 367 100%
Justice Donald Nipper (D, R, C, G, I) 376 51.58%
Robert D. Wood (D, R) 353 48.42%
Highways Superintendent James Petit (R) 348 100%
Councilor Robert Loomis (R) 349 89.95%

Parish 2019 Election Results

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
John E. Dunham (D, C, OTH) 230 40.07%
Mary Ann Phillips (R) 344 59.93%
Town Clerk
Kelly I. Reader (D, C, OTH) 298 52.65%
Virginia C. Brown (OTH) 268 47.35%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Shenvalee A. Lee (D, OTH) 181 17.42%
George Richard Horning (R) 282 27.14%
Gary E. Wood (R, OTH) 325 31.28%
Michael Butcavage (C, OTH) 85 8.18%
Robin Eaton Novak (OTH) 165 15.88%
Tax Collector
Kevin A. Dwyer (D, R, C) 380 71.16%
Katelyn M Welytok (OTH) 153 28.65%
Superintendent of Highways
Craig I. Petit (D,R,C) 444 92.31%

Pulaski Village 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidates # of Votes % of Vote
Mayor
Angel Rodriguez (R) 262 97.76%
Trustee (Vote for 2)
Ryan McGrath (R) 243 54.00%
Jan Karen Tighe (OTH) 204 45.33%

Redfield 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Tanya Yerdon (D) 103 100%
Clerk
Susan C Hough (R) 112 100%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Carla M. Bauer (D) 89 48.37%
Elaine S Yerdon (D) 94 51.09%
Tax Collector
Sue Harlander (R) 113 100%
Highways Superintendent
Russell B. Montieth (R) 111 100%

Richland 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Daniel C. Krupke (R) 590 99.33%
Clerk
Mildred A. Newcomb (R) 635 99.69%
Justice
Judy M. Conger (R) 550 47.21%
James H. Ridgeway (R) 609 52.27%
Councilor
Allen R. Goodsell (R) 515 47.38%
Kern A. Yerdon (R) 564 51.89%
Highway Superintendent
John R. Fox 608 99.35%

Sandy Creek Town 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Nancy L. Ridgeway (R) 434 99.31%
Councilor
Nola J. Gove (R) 389 49.12%
Austin D. Warner Jr. (R) 399 50.38%

Sandy Creek Village 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Mayor
Lynn Miller (R) 102 90.27%
Trustee (Vote for 2)
Sharon L Turo (R) 100 100%

Schroeppel 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Lynett M. Greco (R, C) 771 97.35%
Clerk
Darlene M. Owens (R, C) 825 99.52%
Justice
Karen M. Brandt (R, C) 838 99.41%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Lewis Sanford Hoyt (R) 689 45.42%
Nicklaus Hoyt (R, C) 811 53.46%
Highway Superintendent
Clifford J. Hoyt (R) 800 99.13%

Scriba 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Kelly M Lagoe (D, C, OTH) 584 45.66%
James M Oldenburg (R) 695 54.34%
Justice
Dougles G Crouse (R) 1,002 99.40%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
James J Jackson (D) 523 24.68%
Eileen Reitz Santoro (R) 810 38.23%
Penny Shenefiel (R) 779 36.76%
Higways Superintendent
Michael J Barry (D, R) 841 67.01%
Brian Simoneau (C) 412 32.83%

Volney 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Dennis C. Lockwood (R) 590 99.66%
Clerk
Sandra L. Austin (R) 588 99.66%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Garry L. Sanard (R) 564 51.37%
Edward T. Wavle (R) 532 48.45%
Highway Superintendent
Roger A. Dunsmoor (R,C) 621 99.52%
Should the town tax collector and town clerk positions be combined?
Yes 469 66.06%
No 241 33.94%

West Monroe 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidate # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
Vern O Sundet (R) 351 100%
Clerk
Cortney A Rinehard (R) 368 100%
Councilor
Dale A Maher (R) 325 49.69%
Michael J Walker (R) 329 50.31%
Highway Superintendent
Ken Davies (R) 350 100%

Williamstown 2019 Election Results

All results are unofficial at this time.

Office Candidates # of Votes % of Vote
Supervisor
John Hamblin (R) 200 100%
Town Clerk
Faith Baker (R) 202 100%
Councilor (Vote for 2)
Todd Crump (R) 185 48.94%
Andrew C. Trudell (R) 192 50.79%
Tax Collector
(empty)
Highway Superintendent
Henry H. Allen (R) 198 100%

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.